Personal details



Why do we have a privacy policy?
Reed is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the Website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention. This privacy policy applies only to this website. If you do not accept this privacy policy, you must not use the Site.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you fill in registration forms. Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it only includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the site and geographical location.

Use of Your Information
By using this Site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business which includes (without limitation):



Sharing Your Information
We may share information about you with suppliers that we engage to help us provide certain services and/or functionality e.g online payment processing. We will use reasonable endeavours to control and be responsible for the use of your information by such suppliers. Furthermore, by using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the European Economic Area provides) in the event that the processing of your information involves such a transfer.
Subject to your consent, we may supply personal information about you to selected third parties so that they may contact you with information and offers which may be of interest to you.
We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information.
We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure
We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure as required by law in England.

Updating Your Preferences
You can opt out of receiving marketing communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails from us. Or you can write to us (including full details of your request) at the address provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
If we change this privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy here with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.